Prime Ministers of New Zealand

PRIME MINISTERS OF NEW ZEALAND SINCE 1856

 

Henry Sewell  7 May 1856 – 20 May 1856

William Fox 20 May 1856 – 2 June 1856

Edward William Stafford  2 June 1856 – 12 July 1861

William Fox 12 July 1861 -06 August 1862

Alfred Domett 6 August 1862 – 30 October 1863

Frederick Whittaker  30 October 1863 – 24 November 1864

Frederick Aloysius Weld 24 November 1864 – 16 October 1865

Edward William Stafford  16 October 1865 – 28 June 1869

William Fox 28 June 1869 – 19 September 1872

Edward William Stafford  10 September 1872 – 11 October 1872

George Marsden Waterhouse   11 October 1872 – 3 March 1873

William Fox 3 March 1873 – 8 April 1873

Julius Vogel 8 April 1873 – 6 July 1875

Daniel Pollen  6 July 1875 – 15 February 1876

Julius Vogel 15 February 1876 – 1 September 1876

Harry Albert Atkinson  1 September 1876 – 13 October 1877

Sir George Grey 13 October 1877 – 8 October 1879

John Hall  8 October 1879 – 21 April 1882

Frederick Whitaker   21 April 1882 – 25 September 1883

Harry Albert Atkinson  25 September 1883 – 16 August 1884

Robert Stout   16 August 1884 – 28 August 1884

Harry Albert Atkinson  28 August 1884 – 3 September 1884

Robert Stout   3 September 1884 – 8 October 1887

Sir Harry Albert Atkinson   08 October 1887 – 24 January 1891

John Balance  24 January 1891 – 27 April 1893

Richard John Seddon  1 May 1893 – 10 June 1906

William Hall-Jones   21 June 1906 – 6 August 1906

Sir Joseph George Ward 6 August 1906 – 28 March 1912

Thomas Mackenzie  28 March 1912 – 10 July 1912

William Massey 10 July 1912 – 10 May 1925

Gordon Coates  30 May 1925 – 10 December 1928

Sir Joseph Ward   10 December 1928 – 28 May 1930

George William Forbes   28 May 1930 – 6 December 1935

Michael J. Savage 6 December 1935 – 27 March 1940

Peter Fraser   1 April 1940 – 13 December 1949

SidneyJ. Holland   13 December 1949 – 20 September 1957

Keith J. Holyoake  20 September 1957 – 12 December 1957

Walter Nash   12 December 1957 – 12 December 1960

Keith J. Holyoake  12 December 1960 – 7 February 1972

Sir John Marshall  7 February 1972 – 8 December 1972

Norman Kirk   8 December 1972 – 31 August 1974

Wallace Rowling   6 September 1974 – 12 December 1975

Robert Muldoon 12 December 1975 – 26 July 1984

David Lange 26 July 1984 — 8 August 1989

Sir Geoffrey Palmer  8 Augusy 1989 – 4 September 1990

Michael Moore   4 September 1990 – 2 November 1990

James Bolger 2 November 1990 – 8 December 1997

Jenny Shipley 8 December 1997 – 5 December 1999

Helen Clark 5 December 1999 –