Prime Ministers, Britain

BRITISH PRIME MINISTERS SINCE 1721

Sir Robert Walpole      4 April 1721 – 11 February 1742

Earl of Wilmington      16 February 1742 – 2 July 1743

Henry Pelham       27 August 1743 – 6 March 1754

Duke of Newcastle     16 March 1754 – 16 November 1756

Duke of Devonshire       16 November 1756 – 25 June 1757

Duke of Newcastle      2 July 1757 – 26 May 1762 (Second term)

Earl of Bute      26 May 1762 – 8 April 1763

George Grenville   16 April 1763 – 13 July 1765

Marquess of Rockingham     13 July 1765 – 30 July 1766

Earl of Chatham      30 July 1766 – 14 October 1768

(William Pitt the Elder)

Duke of Grafton     14 October 1768 – 28 January 1770

Lord North   28 January 1770 – 22 March 1782

Marquess of Rockingham     27 March 1782 – 1 July 1782 Second term)

Earl of Shelburne     4 July 1782 – 2 April 1783

Duke of Portland  2 April 1783 – 19 December 1783

William Pitt the Younger    19 December 1783 – 14 March 1801

Henry Addington   17 March 1801 – 10 May 1804

William Pitt the Younger    10 May 1804 – 23 January 1806 (Second term)

Lord Grenville     11 February 1806 – 31 March 1807

Duke of Portland   31 March 1807 – 4 October 1809 (Second term)

Spencer Perceval     4 October 1809 – 11 May 1812

Earl of Liverpool    8 June 1812 – 9 April 1827

George Canning    10 April 1827 – 8 August 1827

Viscount Goderich  31 August 1827 – 21 January 1828

Duke of Wellington  22 January 1828 – 16 November 1830

The Earl Grey    22 November 1830 – 9 July 1834

Viscount Melbourne    16 July 1834 – 14 November 1834

Duke of Wellington  14 November 1834 – 10 December 1834 (Second term)

Sir Robert Peel     10 December 1834 – 8 April 1835

Viscount Melbourne    18 April 1835 – 30 August 1841 (Second term)

Sir Robert Peel     30 August 1841 – 29 June 1846 (Second term)

Lord John Russell    30 June 1846 – 21 February 1852

Earl of Derby     23 February 1852 – 17 December 1852

Earl of Aberdeen  19 December 1852 – 30 January 1855

Viscount Palmerston  6 February 1855 – 19 February 1858

Earl of Derby  20   February 1858 – 11 June 1859 (Second term)

Viscount Palmerston         12 June 1859 – 18 October 1865 (Second term)

Earl Russell       29 October 1865 – 26 June 1866 (Second term)

Earl of Derby        28 June 1866 – 25 February 1868 (Third term)

Benjamin Disraeli     27 February 1868 – 1 December 1868

William Gladstone    3 December 1868 – 17 February 1874

Benjamin Disraeli     20 February 1874 – 21 April 1880 (Second term)

William Ewart Gladstone  23 April 1880 – 9 June 1885 (Second term)

Marquess of Salisbury    23 June 1885 – 28 January 1886

William Gladstone    1 February 1886 – 20 July 1886 (Third term)

Marquess of Salisbury    25 July 1886 – 11 August 1892 (Second term)

William Gladstone    15 August 1892 – 2 March 1894 (Fourth term)

Earl of Rosebery  5 March 1894 – 22 June 1895

Marquess of Salisbury    25 June 1895 – 11 July 1902 (Third term)

Arthur Balfour       11 July 1902 – 5 December 1905

Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman  5 December 1905 = 7 April 1908

Herbert Asquith     7 April 1908 – 7 December 1916

David Lloyd George     7 December 1916 – 19 October 1922

Andrew Bonar Law      23 October 1922 – 20 May 1923

Stanley Baldwin   23 May 1923 – 16 January 1924

James Ramsay Macdonald   22 January 1924 – 4 November 1924

Stanley Baldwin   4 November 1924 – 5 June 1929 (Second term)

James Ramsay Macdonald  5 June 1929 – 24 August 1931

James Ramsay Macdonald  24 August 1931 – 7 June 1935

Stanley Baldwin    7 June 1935 – 28 May 1937 ( Third term)

Neville Chamberlain     28 May 1937 – 10 May 1940

Winston Churchill     10 May 1940 – 23 May 1945

Winston Churchill     23 May 1945 – 26 July 1945 (Second term)

Clement Atlee    26 July 1945 – 26 October 1951

Sir Winston Churchill  26 October 1951 – 7 April 1955 (Third term)

Sir Anthony Eden     7 April 1955 – 10 January 1957

Harold MacMillan 10 January 1957 – 19 October 1963

Alec Douglas-Home    19 October 1963 – 16 October 1964

Harold Wilson    16 October 1964 – 19 June 1970

Edward Heath    19 June 1970 – 4 March 1974

Harold Wilson    4 March 1974 – 5 April 1976 (second term)

James Callaghan     5 April 1976 – 4 May 19979

Margaret Thatcher    4 May 1979 – 28 November 1990

John Major     28 November 1990 – 2 May 1997

Tony Blair    2 May 1997 – 27 June 2007

Gordon Brown    27 June 2007 –