Prime Ministers, Australia

AUSTRALIAN PRIME MINISTERS SINCE 1901

 

Sir Edmund Barton   1 January 1901 – 24 September 1903

Alfred Deakin     24 September 1903 – 27 April 1904

John Christian Watson      27 April 1904 – 17 August 1904

George Houstoun Reid      18 August 1904 – 5 July 1905 (later Sir George)

Alfred Deakin 5 July 1905 – 13 November 1908

Andrew Fisher   13 November 1908 – 2 June 1909

Alfred Deakin  2 June 1909 – 29 April 1910

Andrew Fisher   29 April 1910 – 24 June 1913

Joseph Cook  24 June 1913 – 17 September 1914

Andrew Fisher   17 September 1914 – 27 October 1915

William M. Hughes   27 October 1915 – 9 February 1923

Stanley M. Bruce  9 February 1923 – 22 October 1929

James H. Scullin   22 October 1929 – 6 January 1932

Joseph A. Lyons   6 January 1932 – 7 April 1939

Sir Earle C Grafton Page   7 April 1939 – 26 April 1939

Robert Gordon Menzies  26 April 1939 – 29 August 1941

Arthur William Fadden 29 August 1941 – 7 October 1941

John Curtin  7 October 1941 – 5 July 1945

Francis Michael Forde    6 July 1945 – 13 July 1945

Joseph Benedict Chifley 13 July 1945 – 19 December 1949

Robert Gordon Menzies  19 December 1949 – 26 January 1966

Harold Edward Holt  26 January 1966 – 19 December 1967

John McEwen (later Sir John)   19 December 1967 – 10 January 1968

John Grey Gorton  10 January 1968 – 10 March 1971

William McMahon 10 March 1971 – 5 December 1972

Edward Gough Whitlam  5 December 1972 – 11 November 1975

John Malcolm Fraser   11 Nove mber 1975 – 11 March 1983

Robert James Hawke  11 March 1983 – 20 December 1991

Paul John Keating 20 December 1991 – 11 March 1996

John Winston Howard  11 March 1996 – 3 December 2007

Kevin Michael Rudd  3 December 2007 –