Prime Ministers, Canada

CANADIAN PRIME MINISTERS SINCE 1867

 

Sir John A MacDonald    1 July 1867 – 5 November 1873

Alexander Mackenzie  7 November 1873 – 9 October 1878

Sir John MacDonald 17 October 1878 – 6 June 1891 (Second term)

Sir John Abbott  16 June 1891 – 24 November 1892

Sir John Thompson  5 December 1892 – 12 December 1894

Sir Mackenzie Bowell  21 December 1894 – 27 April 1896

Sir Charles Tupper   1 May 1896 – 8  July 1896

Sir Wilfred Laurier 11 July 1896 – 6 October 1911

Sir Robert L. Borden 10October 1911 -10  July 1920

Arthur Meighen  10 July 1920 – 29 December 1921

W. L. Mackenzie King 29 December 1921 – 29 June 1926

Arthur Meighen 29 June 1926 – 25 September 1926 (Second term)

W. L. Mackenzie King    25 September 1926 – 6 August 1930 (Second term)

R. B. Bennett    7 August 1930 – 23 October 1935

W. L. Mackenzie King 23 October 1935 – 15 November 1948 (Third term)

Louis St Laurent   15 November 1948 – 21 June 1957

John C. Diefenbaker 21 June 1957 – 22 April 1963

Lester B. Pearson 22 April 1963 – 20 April 1968

Pierre Elliott Trudeau   20 April 1968 – 4 June 1979

Joe Clark  4 June 1979 – 3 March 1980

Pierre Elliott Trudeau   3 March 1980 – 30 June 1984 (Second term)

John Turner 30 June 1984 – 17 September 1984

Brian Mulroney  17 September 1984 – 25 June 1993

Kim Campbell 25 June 1993 – 4 November 1993

Jean Chrétien 4 November 1993 – 12 December 2003

Paul Martin  12 December 2003 – 6 February 2006

Stephan Harper  6 February 2006 –