India, Prime Ministers

PRIME MINISTERS OF INDIA SINCE 1947

 

Jawahar Lal Nehru       15 August 1947 – 27 May 1964

Gulzarilal Nanda      27 May 1964 – 9 June 1964 (acting)

Lal Bahadur Shastri    9 June 1964 – 11 January 1966

Gulzarilal Nanda      11 January 1966 – 24 January 1966 (acting)

Indira Gandhi       24 January 1966 – 24 March 1977

Morarji Desai    24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979

Charan Singh     28 July 1979 – 14 January 1980

Indira Gandhi    14 January 1980 – 31 October 1984 (Second term)

Rajiv Gandhi      31 October 1984 – 2 December 1989

Vishwanath Pratap Singh   2 December 1989 – 10 November 1990

Chandra Shekhar  10 November 1990 – 21 June 1991

P V Narasimha Rao 21 June 1991 – 16 May 1996

Atal Behari Vajpayee   16 May 1996 – 1 June 1996

H D Deve Gowda   1 June 1996 – 21 April 1997

Inder Kumar Gujral   21 April 1997 – 19 March 1998

Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19 March 1998 – 22 May 2004 (Second term)

Dr Manmohan Singh 22 May 2004 –